What can you tell me from this engine number....?

#1
Hey groovers, What can you tell me from this engine number? 22G00074. It's a 9:1 3.5L. Old mate reckons it came out of a vitesse, and was then put in a county (intake changed to County Stromberg 175's). I reckon he's full of it, but happy to be proven wrong. How do you identify a Vitesse engine?
 

colnerov

Well-Known Member
#4
Link doesn't work but I believe you. Obviously not the original engine in the Vitesse then...
Hi, No the link didn't and doesn't work for me either (glitch in the matrix?). But if you google search 'Rimmer bros RV8 eng numbers' one of the results is a PDF which does work and is where the info comes from. HTH.
 
#10
The stamping doesn't appear to be doubled-up or overwritten. I'll have a better idea once I've taken off some stuff and given her a bath. It would be unusual for an engine re-conditioner to re stamp the CR wouldn't it?
 
Last edited:

SydneyRoverP6B

Well-Known Member
Staff member
#11
The compression ratio is set majorly by the piston, the stroke and bore diameter have no input.

That is unusual I would think as the CR that appears is normally what would have been when the engine left the factory. The engine number though doesn't match for a Vitesse, but then that number can be changed.

Ron.
 
#12
IMG_20210928_165955.jpg
Quick and dodgy phone photo. Will take a better one when I start de-crudding. I wasn't expecting a stamping conflict otherwise I would have cleaned it better before taking the pic. Granted the 7 appears to have been struck harder than the rest but I can't see any evidence of a 3 under it....I'm now officially curious as to why they don't match the database.
 

SydneyRoverP6B

Well-Known Member
Staff member
#13
Interesting puzzle. The 22G00000 engines were fitted into Land Rovers for the Australian market from 1983 onwards, but these were low compression engines, circa 8.13:1. Looking closely, next to the 5, there appears to be an 8. I would be more inclined to think that the 9.75 has been added at a later date, for one reason or another. The digits do not reflect coming from the same set of punches either, but there may not be nothing in that.

Ron.
 
#14
I cleaned it up a bit. My photo was still crappy (old phone) but there is no 8. Would it be possible the block was decked and restamped? The engine number does look more 'legit' than the CR.
 
Last edited:

cobraboy

Well-Known Member
#15
I had a block that was remanufactured and top hat linered by Turner Engineering. When the block was decked after the new liners were fitted the block was stamped with Turners own number, so it is entirely possible that the CR has been changed to reflect different pistons being fitted by a machine shop.

What you have to avoid in these circumstances with an engine number change is opening up a very unpleasant can of worms by notifying the rego dept of a change, this can trigger any jobsworth within a thousand miles into saddling up and arriving at your door with a clip board and microscope.
Far better to stamp the engine number shown on your V5C ( Title ) onto the engine in the car and sleep soundly.
For an engine change in the UK now you have to provide a receipt for the new engine, a receipt from the garage that installed it, evidence of date of manufacture, all to satisfy the lovely people at DVLA. Far easier to let the original engine 'remain' with the car !
 

cobraboy

Well-Known Member
#17
I just had to go through that exact procedure to change the details on the blue car. Mind you the change was to go from 3500 to 4600, so maybe that additional factor made a difference.
 

harveyp6

Well-Known Member
#18
I just had to go through that exact procedure to change the details on the blue car. Mind you the change was to go from 3500 to 4600, so maybe that additional factor made a difference.
AFAIK you shouldn't have had to, the engine is of the same type as the original, so no proof needed, the extra capacity just means you lose the MOT exempt status. But, most of the monkeys at DVLA haven't got a clue about the rules anyway.
 

quattro

Administrator
Staff member
#19
the extra capacity just means you lose the MOT exempt status.
I don't think so, as long as the engine is of the same type, capacity isn't an issue (I hope :) )

Engine
Alternative cubic capacities of the same basic engine and alternative original equipment engines are not considered to be a substantial change.
If the number of cylinders in an engine is different from the original it’s likely to be, but not necessarily, the case that the current engine is not alternative original equipment.
 

harveyp6

Well-Known Member
#20
^^^ You could well be right. That part has changed since I looked into it a good while back. Same as the other changes you can now make for "safety and economy" that don't affect things in the same way they used to.
 
Top